Official Website

Live

TRANSFORMATION Solo Concert Tour 2017

13 & 14.Jan LA TERRE DE L’AUTRE – Sophiensaele Berlin in Tanztage Berlin
Dance Perfomance: Niloufar Shahisvandi & Solmaz Sajadieh
Composition & Live Music: Mohammad Reza Mortazavi
21.Jan GLOBAL DRUMS FESTIVAL, Wekrstatt der Kulturen, Berlin
03.Mar Experimental Media and Performing Arts Center, Troy, New York (USA)(CANCELLED)
18.Mar Palace, St. Gallen (Switzerland)
30.Mar Persian Masters / duo live with Shahram Mirjalali, Berlin Germany
14.Mai YEK / Dou live with Bernd Friedmann, Berlin Germany
19.Mai altes Hallenbad, Friedberg
20.Mai Festival im Vogelviertel, Bielefeld
10.Junlush spectra, curated by mark fell“, Samuel Worth Chapel Sheffield, UK
11.Jun Fahrradkonzert – Musikfestspiele Sanssouci, Potsdam
29.Jun Kultursommer, Oldenburg
30.Jun Hof Oberes Schlosss, Siegen
03.Jul Arena am Panometer, Leipzig
21.Jul Sines FMM, Portugal
23.Jul ArenAkustik, Volksbad, Jena
05.Aug Ozora Festival, Hungary
27.Aug Shambala Festival, UK
19.Nov BEAT IT @ Concertgebouw Brugge, Belgium
08.Dez Experimental Media and Performing Arts Center, Troy, New York, USA

 

Past Live

TRANSFORMATION solo tour 2016:

mo-transformation

23.Apr Kulturkeller Kreuz, Fulda
29.Apr Kulturetage, Oldenburg
30.Apr Global, Kopenhagen (Denmark)
04.May Kulturzentrum Pavillon, Hannover
05.May Kulturzentrum Schlachthof, Bremen
06.May Weltmusikfestival @ Kulturzentrum Schlachthof, Kassel
07.May Hafen 2, Offenbach am Main
10.May Domicil, Dortmund
12.May Kulturfabrik Löseke, Hildesheim
13.May Speicher, Husum
15.May Salone Internazionale del Libro, Torino (Italy)
20.May Katholische Hochschulgemeinde an der LMU, München (Veranstalter ViPASD e.V.)
CANCELLED!!!— will happen on a new date in autumn 2016!
21.May Laboratorium, Stuttgart
22.May WORKSHOP – at Katholische Hochschulgemeinde an der LMU, München (Veranstalter ViPASD e.V.)
CANCELLED!!!— will happen on a new date in autumn 2016!
26.May Mitwirkung am Projekt “Wie klingt Heimat” – Gedenkstätte Andreastrasse, Erfurt
28.May Zinoberball, UDK Berlin
29.May Berlin Babylon Bagdad Festival, Literarisches Colloquium Berlin, Berlin
02.Jun Tollhaus, Karlsruhe
04.Jun Earth Garden Festival, Malta
05.Jun Musik in alten Dorfkirchen – Evangelische Kirche in 56242 Selters
16.Jun Odeon, Vienna, Austria
18.Jun BLACKBOX Lounge – Landestheater Linz, Linz (Austria)
19.Jun Rathausdiele (Veranstalter: Kulturpackt), Schweinfurt
23.Jun Nächte des Ramadan (zusammen mit Gebrüder Teichman) Ritter Butzke, Berlin
25.Jun Kraftwerk, Lüchow
30.Jun FUSION Festival, Lärz, Germany
02.Jul Festspiele Mecklenburg-Vorpommern
09.Jul Weltkulturfestival, Magdeburg
16.Jul Burg Giebichenstein, Halle
28.Jul Burg Herzberg Festival, Burg Herzberg
13.Aug Ancient Trance Festival, Taucha
14.Aug Workshop @ Ancient Trance Festival, Taucha
20.Aug CUCA Festival, Judetul Sibiu (Romania)
CANCELLED!!!
03.Sep Konzerthaus Dortmund, Dortmund.
18.Sep Sonnenaufgangskonzert – 6.30 AM, Salzburg (Austria)
23.Oct Special guest @ Cats & Breakkies, Kantine am Berghain, Berlin
27 & 28.Oct “Auf dem Weg“ – eine Komposition von Mohammad Reza Mortazavi für Orchester und Tombak zusammen mit der Kammerphilharmonie, Bremen
29.Oct Folk’n’Fusion Festival, Hildesheim
09.Nov Jazztage Dresden – Societaetstheater, Dresden
18.Nov “Auf dem Weg“ – eine Komposition von Mohammad Reza Mortazavi für Orchester und Tombak zusammen mit der Kammerphilharmonie Bremen, Paulskirche, Frankfurt a.M.
08.Dec Kulturhaus ASTRA, Berlin (Special Guest @ Bukahara)

 

2016

30./31.Jan Workshop, Masterclass, Concert – Turin (Italy)
07.Feb Guest Concert with the Project CONTINU by Sasha Walz – Radialsystem, Berlin (Germany)
11.Feb Ritmin Günü – Concert. Guest of Okay Temiz – Istanbul (Turkey)
06.Mar LUCID, Berlin

— CODEX solo tour 2015

mo-codex

21.02.2015 Druna – Praha (CZECH REPUBLIK)
22.02.2015 La Loca – Praha (CZECH REPUBLIK)
23.02.2015 Special Guest for CATS AND BREAKKIES @ BiNuu, Berlin
27.02.2015 BUDAPEST (HUNGARY)
22.03.2015 St. Katarinen, HAMBURG (DIVAN Verein)
12.05.2015 European Climate Change Addaption Conference, Copenhagen (DENMARK) – NOT PUBLIC!
15.05.2015 Altes Hallenbad FRIEDBERG
05./06./07.06.2015 Earth Garden Festival MALTA (MALTA)
11.06.2015 A38 – Budapest (HUNGARY)
20.06.2015 Stadtkirche ATLANDSBERG
21.06.2015 Burg Klempenow, BURG KLEMPENOW
26.06 FUSION Festival, Lärz
29.06 Hoffestspiele, Berlin
08.07.2015 Jena
24.07.2015 Budapest (HUNGARY) Müvészetek Völgye Kapolcs – Valley of A
02.08.2015 Auerworld Festival – Auerstedt
09.08.2015 Jazz in the Garden – Jüdisches Museum Berlin, zusammen mit Hans Hartmann
11.09.2015 Nachtklänge – Heilig Kreuz Kirche, Berlin
18.09.2015 Theater am Spittelberg „Sommerbühne“ Vienna (AUSTRIA)
19.09.2015 Dresdner Drum & Bass Festival – Dresden
26.09.2015 Echtzeit Percussion-Festival, Kiel
08.& 09.10.2015 Kammerphilharmonie, Bremen
17.10.2015 10:00- St. Franziskus Kirche, St. Franziskus Str. 1 4600 Wels (AUSTRIA) – TRANSFORMATION
17.10.2015 19:00- St. Franziskus Kirche, St. Franziskus Str. 1 4600 Wels (AUSTRIA)
26.10.2015 Yoga & Musik, Philharmonie Luxembourg, (LUXEMBOURG)
Tickets for subscribers from 24th of April, Open Tickets one month before the show, available
26.10.2015 Soloconcert, Philharmonie Luxembourg, (LUXEMBOURG)
Tickets for subscribers from 24th of April, Open Tickets one month before the show, available
19.11.2015 Theater in Bewegung, Jena
05.12.2015, Etnika, Maribor, Slowenia
18.12.2015, CODEX final concert – Samariterkirche, Berlin
Samariterplatz, 10247 Berlin-Friedrichshain

 

— CODEX solo tour 2013/2014/

17.01.2014 Tollhaus KARLSRUHE
01.03.2014 Tafelhalle NÜRNBERG
14.03.2014 Erlöserkirche MÜNSTER
29.03.2014 Musikhochschule WÜRZBURG
26.04.2014 Falmouth University CORNWALL (UK)
01.05.2014 Stanser Musiktage – Unteres Beinhaus STANS (CH)
03.05.2014 Musica BAYREUTH
07./12.05.2014 World Music Fesitval FETHIYE (TR)
29.05.2014 FETHIYE (TR)
13.06.2014 Journées des 5 Continents MARTIGNY (CH)
21.06.2014 AACHEN
22.06.2014 John-Heartfield-Haus WALDSIEVERSDORF (Märkische Schweiz)
24.06.2014 Kreuzberger Hoffestspiele BERLIN
26.-29.06.2014 FUSION Festival LÄRZ
25.07.2014 Festival Músicas do Mundo SINES (PORTUGAL)
27.07.2014 Auerworld Festival / Weidenrutenpalast AUERSTEDT / THÜRINGEN
29.07.2014 Novi Sad (SERBIA)
30.07.2014 Ozora Festival (HUNGARY)
09.08.2014 Ancient Trance Festival TAUCHA
24.10.2014 Schlagzeugerfestival ERFURT
25.10.2014 Weltklangfestival KATZENELNBOGEN
06.11.2014 Kunsthochschule / Volkspark HALLE
16.11.2014 KAKASD (HUNGARY)
21.11.2014 Gleis 22 – “Kräutertempel-World Music Party” MÜNSTER
12.12.2014 Speicher HUSUM
20.12.2014 Sant’Anna Arresi SARDINIEN (ITALY)

12.04.2013 Brotfabrik FRANKFURT
13.04.2013 Schlachthof BREMEN
20.04.2013 Mon Ami WEIMAR
23.04.2013 Domicil DORTMUND
27.04.2013 Kulturfabrik HILDESHEIM
02./03.05.2013 Kirchentag HAMBURG
07.05.2013 Weltmusikfestival – Schlachthof KASSEL
09./10.05.2013 Colours of Percussion – Percussionfestival LINZ (AT)
18.05.2013 Odeion SALZBURG (AT)
25.05.2013 ZÜRICH (CH)
07.06.2013 Neue Schmiede BIELEFELD
09.06.2013 Theater am Spittelberg WIEN (AT)
10.06.2013 UDINE (IT)
15.06.2013 Respekt Festival PRAG (CZ)
23.06.2013 Burg KLEMPENOW
06.07.2013 Dombos Fest MALI IDJOS (SERBIA)
07.07.2013 Ring Ring na Belefu BELGRAD (SERBIA)
27.07.2013 WOMAD Festival CHARLTON PARK (UK)
04.08.2013 Tamburi Mundi Festival FREIBURG
09.08.2013 Ancient Trance Festival TAUCHA/LEIPZIG
11.08.2013 Ancient Trance Festival TAUCHA/LEIPZIG additional concert in the church
18.08.2013 “Musik in alten Dorfkirchen” NORDHOFEN
30.08.2013 Marienthaler Festspiele – Schloss Diersfordt DUISBURG
12.09.2013 Nachsommer 2013 SCHWEINFURT
21.09.2103 Creole Hessen Finale – Solokonzert / Schlachthof WIESBADEN
26.09.2013 Zu Gast bei Mies 1:1 / KREFELD
27.09.2013 Project 20 – LIVE / Filmfest HAMBURG
05.10.2013 Die Bachschmiede SALZBURG (AT)
09.10.2013 Creativcamp-Projekt zum Festival “New Sound of Iran” / Workshop HAMBURG
11.10.2013 Elbphilharmonie Concerts@ Mojo Club HAMBURG
13.10.2013 Philharmonie KÖLN
23.10.2013 Post Mountain Music and Art Festival PEKING (CHINA)
27.10.2013 Boashan Wanda Sqare SHANGHAI (CHINA)
27.10.2013 Shanghai World Musik Festival / Shanghai Oriental Art Center / SHANGHAI (CHINA)
31.10.2013 Vctoria Theater MALMÖ (S)
01.11.2013 Dunkers Kulturhus HELSINGBORG (S)
12.11.2013 Jazztage Dresden / Societaetstheater DRESDEN
22.11.2013 A Studio Rubin PRAG (CZ)
30.11.2013 Odeon WIEN (AT)
08.12.2013 Verleihung des Menschenrechtspreises BOCHUM
28.12.2013 BUDAPEST (HUNGARY)

 

— GERADE AUS solotour 2011/2013 —

mo-geradeaus

07.02.2013 Purcel Room LONDON (UK)
18.01.2013 International Literatur Festival “Writers Unlimited” DEN HAAG (NL)
16.01.2013 Kulturladen KFZ – MARBUG

15.12.2012 Hallenbad WOLFSBURG
30.11.2012 KKK – HOHENWETTERSBACH bei KARLSRUHE
23.11.2012 Kulturzentrum Pumpe KIEL
09.11.2012 TROMP Percussion Festival EINDHOVEN (NL)
04.10.2012 Sargfabrik WIEN (AT) (Mohammad Reza Mortazavi meets Renoud Garcia Fons)
28.09.2012 Ethnos Festival NAPOLI (IT)
26.09.2012 Kulturzentrum Schlachthof KASSEL
21.09.2012 Festival Musicale del Mediterraneo GENUA (IT)
31.08.2012 Morgenlandfestival OSNABRÜCK
28.08.2012 Festival der kleinen Künste – Dreiecksplatz GÜTERSLOH
18.08.2012 Ancient Trance Festival – TAUCHA BEI LEIPZIG
12.08.2012 Hafensommer WÜRZBURG
11.08.2012 Klanghaus KLEIN JASEDOW
28.07.2012 Kulturufer FRIEDRICHSHAFEN
26.07.2012 Glatt & Verkehrt Festival KREMS (AT)
22.07.2012 Festival Estasiarci VITERBO (I)
05./08.07.2012 Roskilde Festival ROSKILDE (DK)
30.06.2012 Journées des 5 Continentes MARTIGNY (CH)
17.06.2012 Houtfestival HAARLEM (NL)
14.06.2012 Rio Loco Festival TOULOUSE (F)
07.06.2012 Alte Feuerwache MANNHEIM
12.05.2012 Theaterhaus Jena JENA
06.05.2012 Schloss Eulenbroich RÖSRATH
05.05.2012 Live bei BIG UP von Funkhaus Europa MÜLHEIM an der RUHR
25.02.2012 Kulturfabrik Löseke HILDESHEIM
24.02.2012 Domizil DORTMUND
23.02.2012 Landestheater LINZ (AT)
11.02.2012 Kulturzentrum Kreuz FULDA
10.02.2012 Brotfabrik FRANKFURT am MAIN
09.02.2012 Fabrik HAMBURG
04.02.2012 Kultur am Land TIROL (AT)
31.01.2012 Jazzhaus FREIBURG
28.01.2012 Kulturhaus Heferei ZÜRICH (CH)
27.01.2012 Nato LEIPZIG
22.01.2012 Odeion SALZBURG (AT)
21.01.2012 Gasteig MÜNCHEN
20.01.2012 Nikolaisaal POTSDAM
14.01.2012 Mon Ami WEIMAR<
13.01.2012 Kulturetage OLDENBURG
12.01.2012 Schlachthof BREMEN

18.12.2011 KFZ – MARBURG
15.12.2011 Schloss Landestrost HANNOVER
09.12.2011 Theaterhaus STUTTGART
04.12.2011 Honart Festival WIEN (AT)
03.12.2011 Tafelhalle NÜRNBERG
22.11.2011 Releasekonzert: Lido BERLIN

 

— GREEN HANDS solotour 2010/2011 —

mo-greenhands

12.11.2011 Wendland Jazz WENDLAND
29.10.2011 WOMEX 11 KOPENHAGEN (DK)
07.10.2011 Jazzpoint WANGEN
06.10.2011 St. Jodok ÜBERLINGEN
20.09.2011 Drumms Summit BONN
17.09.2011 Drumfestival DRESDEN
27.08.2011 Umbria Folk Festival ORVIETO (I)
25./26.08.2011 Waves Festival VORDINGBORG (DK)
18.08.2011 Across the Borders Festival ACHEN
06.08.2011 Museum für Isl. Kunst BERLIN
30.07.2011 ATLANDSBERG
29.07.2011 Folk im Schloss BAD WILDUNGEN
03.06.2011 EBERSWALDE
29.05.2011 Masala Weltbeat Festival HANNOVER
06.05.2011 Nachbarschaftshaus Friedenau BERLIN
21.04.2011 Kulturzentrum Schlachthof BREMEN
18.04.2011 Foyerkonzert NDR Kultur HAMBURG
16.04.2011 Edwin Scharff Haus ULM
08.04.2011 Goldbekhaus HAMBURG
07.04.2011 Jazzit SALZBURG
02.04.2011 Tanzhaus NRW DÜSSELDORF
19.02.2011 Brotfabrik FRANKFURT
22.01.2011 Tafelhalle NÜRNBERG
18.01.2011 Theater Laboratorium OLDENBURG
14.01.2011 Kyozon TOKYO (JP)
12.12.2010 Ranga Shankara BANGALORE (IN)
20.11.2010 Orientalische Musikakademie MANNHEIM
11.11.2010 Domicil DORTMUND
06.11.2010 Tai Schule NEU-ULM
05.11.2010 Kulturbrauerei BERLIN
20.10.2010 Unesco House PARIS (FR)
16.10.2010 ESG MÜNSTER
15.10.2010 Kulturfabrik Löseke HILDESHEIM
09.10.2010 Heinrich Pesch Haus LUDWIGSHAFEN
08.10.2010 Kirche St. Ursula FREIBURG
30.09.2010 Silwerk BERLIN
25.09.2010 Laeishalle Elbphilharmonie HAMBURG
18.09.2010 Gasteig MÜNCHEN
05.09.2010 Kunst- & Ausstellungshalle BONN
03.09.2010 Bühne der Kulturen KÖLN
27./28.08.2010 Festival Parkmusik BAD MÜNSTER am STEIN
14.08.2010 NEU-ULM
31.07.2010 Stadtkirche ATLANDSBERG
29./30.07.2010 DOCK 11 BERLINDiscover Football BERLIN
08.07.2010 Arte Lounge BERLIN
27.05.2010 Festival Sommerblut KÖLN
22.05.2010 Jazz Festival EBERSWALDE
15.05.2010 ROM
27.03.2010 Philharmonie BERLIN (I)
11.03.2010 Schwartzsche Villa BERLIN
18.02.2010 DOCK 11 BERLIN
15.01.2010 Ballett von Jochen Ulrich. Komposition und Live-Musik: M.R. Mortazavi
18.06.2011 “Rumi in Flammen” / Uraufführung Landestheater LINZ (AT)